Our aim,
To be a great source of ideas, tips, and inspiration for your home.
Our invitation,
Open not only to our readers, but to participant and contributors as well.
Our content,
Will be very useful and inspirational for your painting needs.

Call 888-587-3606 for a FREE painting estimate

info heading

info content


4-YEAR HOUSING PERMIT COMPARISON

4-YEAR HOUSING PERMIT COMPARISON
(EXCLUDING RENTALS)
JANUARY – FEBRUARY
COUNTY2010201120122013
OAKLAND72130178242
WAYNE1033051172
MACOMB725297128
WASHTENAW35143480
LIVINGSTON15152948
MONROE1011514
GENESEE82712
LAPEER2123
ST CLAIR3410
Grand Total320259404699

 

FEBRUARY BUILDER INDEX HITS RECORD HIGH; REMODELER INDEX RETURNS TO “CAUTIOUSLY OPTIMISTIC” RANGE


On March 6th, HBA released its February 2013 Builder Activity Index and Remodeler Activity Index for Macomb, Oakland, St. Clair and Wayne counties.

HBA’s BUILDER ACTIVITY INDEX rose to a record high of 84, up by five basis points from January and a full 29 basis points higher than February 2012 (55).The previous record high was 79 points, achieved twice (Jan 2013 and Oct 2011) since the index was established in October 2009. The uptick reflects very optimistic builder sentiment following the best January permit numbers since 2007.

HBA’s REMODELER ACTIVITY INDEX for February returned to the “Cautiously Optimistic” range for the first time in six months, finishing at 51. The index improved by 7 basis points from the preceding month (44) and was 5 basis points higher than February 2012 (46). The increase was driven by optimism based on bidding activity underway for future remodeling jobs.

Leave a Reply